LEGISLATIVE ADVISORY
[…] Remedies for violations of the Ralph Civil Rights Act or the Tom Bane Civil Rights Act include restraining orders, injunctive relief, equitable relief to secure constitutional and statutory rights, actual damages, exemplary or punitive damages, a civil penalty of $25,000, and attorney’s fees. An action may be brought by the Attorney General, or any district attorney or city attorney, or by the individual harmed.
California Penal Code section 13023. California Penal Code section 422.55 defines a hate crime as “a criminal act committed, in whole or in part, because of one or more of the following actual or perceived characteristics of the victim: (1) Disability, (2) Gender, (3) Nationality, (4) Race or ethnicity, (5) Religion, (6) Sexual orientation, (7) Association with a person or group with one or more of these actual or perceived characteristics.”