Bonta CointelPro 2K22 Part4
[…] (See Giometti v. Etienne (1934) 219 Cal. 687, 689 [28 P.2d 913] [justice related to petitioner’s counsel]; Cadenasso v. Bank of Italy (1932) 214 Cal. 562, 567 [6 P.2d 944] [judge owned stock in bank]; Lindsay-Strathmore I. Dist. v. Superior Court (1920) 182 Cal. 315, 333 [187 P. 1056] [judge had remote interest in subject matter]; T.P.B. v. Superior Court (1977) 66 Cal. App. 3d 881, 885-886 [136 Cal. Rptr. 311].)
Clay abused and misused the judicial process unlawfully in violation of [section 170.4, subdivision (d)].
Section 170.4, subdivision (d) provides that “[e]xcept as provided in this section, a disqualified judge shall have no power to act in any proceeding after his or her disqualification or after the filing of a statement of disqualification until the question of his or her disqualification has been determined.”
Section 170.4, subdivision (a) provides as follows: “A disqualified judge, notwithstanding his or her disqualification may do any of the following: [P] (1) Take any action or issue any order necessary to maintain the jurisdiction of the court pending the assignment of a judge not disqualified. [P] (2) Request any other judge agreed upon by the parties to sit and act in his or her place. [P] (3) Hear and determine purely default matters. [P] (4) Issue an order for possession prior to judgment in eminent domain proceedings. [P] (5) Set proceedings for trial or hearing. [P] (6) Conduct settlement conferences.”